Mines

Mine Field Game Guide: From Minesweeper to Casino Mines, With the Exact Odds of Every Pick

Quick answer

A mine field game hides mines under a grid of squares and you try to uncover safe ones. In Minesweeper, numbers reveal nearby mines so logic wins. In casino Mines there are no clues: with m mines on 25 tiles, each pick is safe with chance (safe tiles left) ÷ (tiles left), so 3 mines gives 88% on the first pick.

Key facts
Minesweeper's debut1990, Microsoft Entertainment Pack 1; bundled with Windows 3.1 in 1992
Casino Mines grid5 × 5 = 25 tiles, 1 to 24 mines
Next pick safe(25 − m − k) ÷ (25 − k) after k safe picks
3 mines, first pick88% safe
Odd symmetry3 mines × 5 picks has the same odds as 5 mines × 3 picks (49.57%)
Chance × multiplier99% at every setting with a 1% edge

A mine field game hides mines under a grid of squares, and your job is to uncover the safe ones without hitting a mine. On a computer that usually means Minesweeper, the classic logic puzzle. In crypto casinos it means Mines, a betting game on a 5×5 grid where each safe pick raises your payout. They look alike, but the math is completely different: Minesweeper rewards deduction, while casino Mines is pure chance. With 3 mines, the first pick is safe exactly 88% of the time, whatever square you choose.

This guide covers where the mine game on computer came from, how casino Mines changes the rules, the exact odds for each pick, and where you can play a mines game free. For full cash-out multiplier tables, see our Mines demo guide.

Minesweeper: the original mine game on computer

The version most people know is Microsoft Minesweeper. According to its Wikipedia entry, it was first released in 1990 in Microsoft Entertainment Pack 1, written by Curt Johnson and ported by Robert Donner, and it was included with Windows 3.1 in 1992.

The goal is to uncover every square that doesn't contain a mine. When you uncover a safe square, it shows a number: how many mines touch it. A "1" next to a single covered square means that square is a mine; a "0" means all its neighbours are safe. Good players chain these clues together and can clear most of a board without guessing.

That's the key point for what follows. In Minesweeper, information builds with every click, so skill changes your odds. Casino mine field games remove the information entirely.

How casino Mines differs from Minesweeper

Crypto casino Mines uses a 5×5 grid of 25 tiles. One operator's game documentation describes its Mines game on exactly this grid, with mine positions generated from seeded hashes before you play. You choose how many mines to hide, from 1 to 24, place a bet and start picking.

Minesweeper Casino Mines
Grid Varies by difficulty 5 × 5 (25 tiles)
Clues Numbers show adjacent mines None
Goal Clear every safe square Cash out before hitting a mine
What decides success Mostly logic, sometimes a guess Chance only
Stake and payout None Multiplier rises with each safe pick
House edge None Built into the multiplier

Because casino Mines reveals nothing until you click, every pick is a blind draw from the tiles that are left. That makes the odds easy to calculate exactly, and it's why no amount of pattern reading helps.

The odds of a mine field game, pick by pick

Each time you uncover a safe tile, one safe tile and one tile overall are removed. The mines stay. So the chance that your next pick is safe falls a little each time:

P(next pick safe | k safe so far) = (25 − m − k) ÷ (25 − k)

3 mines, first pick (k = 0): 22 ÷ 25 = 88%. Second pick: 21 ÷ 24 = 87.5%. Fifth pick: 18 ÷ 21 = 85.71%.

Multiply those together and you get the chance of a clean run, which is the hypergeometric "all draws safe" case, written with binomial coefficients:

P(k safe picks in a row) = C(25 − m, k) ÷ C(25, k)

3 mines, 5 picks: 22/25 × 21/24 × 20/23 × 19/22 × 18/21 = 49.57%.

Here is the chance that each individual pick is safe, given that all the earlier ones were, for four mine counts. We derived it from our exact grid by dividing each clean-run probability by the one before it:

Chance that this pick is safe, given the earlier picks were safe (exact)
Pick number1 mine3 mines5 mines10 mines
Pick 196.00%88.00%80.00%60.00%
Pick 295.83%87.50%79.17%58.33%
Pick 395.65%86.96%78.26%56.52%
Pick 495.45%86.36%77.27%54.55%
Pick 595.24%85.71%76.19%52.38%
Pick 695.00%85.00%75.00%50.00%
Pick 794.74%84.21%73.68%47.37%
Pick 894.44%83.33%72.22%44.44%
Pick 994.12%82.35%70.59%41.18%
Pick 1093.75%81.25%68.75%37.50%

Two things stand out. With few mines, each pick is almost as safe as the last; with 10 mines the odds slide quickly, from 60% on the first pick to 37.5% on the tenth (6 ÷ 16). And you never get a "safer" pick later on: in casino Mines the odds only go down as the board empties.

5 mines: chance of a clean run, by number of picks Exact
1: 80.0% 12: 63.3% 23: 49.6% 34: 38.3% 45: 29.2% 56: 21.9% 67: 16.1% 78: 11.6% 89: 8.2% 910: 5.7% 1011: 3.8% 1112: 2.4% 1213: 1.5% 1314: 0.9% 1415: 0.5% 15max 80.0%

A surprising symmetry in the mine field

Our grid shows something that looks like a coincidence: 3 mines with 5 picks has exactly the same odds as 5 mines with 3 picks, 49.565% and 49.565%. It isn't a coincidence. A clean run means your k picks and the m mines don't overlap, and it doesn't matter which set you think of as "chosen first":

C(25 − m, k) ÷ C(25, k) = C(25 − k, m) ÷ C(25, m)

Both sides equal the chance that k picked tiles and m mine tiles are completely separate on a 25-tile grid.

Swapping mines and picks gives identical odds (from our exact grid)
Setting AChance all safeSetting B (swapped)Chance all safe
1 mines × 12 picks52.0000%12 mines × 1 picks52.0000%
2 mines × 10 picks35.0000%10 mines × 2 picks35.0000%
3 mines × 5 picks49.5652%5 mines × 3 picks49.5652%
4 mines × 6 picks30.6403%6 mines × 4 picks30.6403%
6 mines × 12 picks0.9689%12 mines × 6 picks0.9689%
8 mines × 2 picks45.3333%2 mines × 8 picks45.3333%

The practical upshot: "many mines, few picks" and "few mines, many picks" can be the same bet in probability terms. The only difference is how many clicks it takes.

What our calculation shows: every route to 2x costs the same

Suppose you want to at least double your stake. You can get there with 1 mine and a long run, or 13 mines and a single pick. We searched our grid for the first pick at which each mine count reaches a 2x multiplier, using the 1% house edge from our worked examples:

Different routes to a 2x cash-out, same expected return
MinesPicks to reach 2x or moreChance of getting thereMultiplier (1% edge)Chance × multiplier
1 mine1348.00%2.0625x99.0%
2 mines845.33%2.1838x99.0%
3 mines642.13%2.3498x99.0%
4 mines447.31%2.0925x99.0%
5 mines438.30%2.5848x99.0%
8 mines245.33%2.1838x99.0%
13 mines148.00%2.0625x99.0%
24 mines14.00%24.7500x99.0%

Every row returns 99% on average, because the multiplier is set from the probability: 0.99 ÷ P. Fewer mines just means more clicks; more mines means fewer, riskier clicks. Picking a setting changes the feel of the round, never the long-run cost.

Mines game free: practising without money

There are two very different ways to play a mines game free:

  • Minesweeper-style puzzles. Free logic games with no stake. Here practice genuinely makes you better, because you learn to read the numbers.
  • Casino Mines demos. Many crypto casinos offer a play-money mode. Practice teaches you the interface and how the multiplier climbs, but it can't improve your odds, because there's nothing to deduce. Our guide to using a Mines demo explains what free play is good for.

A useful exercise in demo mode: pick a setting from the 2x table above and play 20 rounds. You'll see how far a short run can stray from the long-run average, which is the best preparation for real-money variance.

Strategy: what works and what doesn't

In Minesweeper, logic works. Use the numbers, flag certain mines and guess only when forced.

In casino Mines, nothing you choose changes the edge:

  • Corners, edges and patterns don't matter. Mines are placed at random before you click; every untouched tile has the same chance.
  • Past boards don't predict the next one. A run of losses doesn't make a win due. That's the gambler's fallacy.
  • Predictor apps can't work. They would need to reverse a cryptographic hash.

What does help is deciding in advance. Choose your mine count and cash-out point before the round, keep stakes small relative to your bankroll, and stop when you reach your limit.

Playing Mines with USDT

Casino Mines is a crypto-native game, and USDT keeps your bankroll steady in dollar terms while you play. Keep deposits large enough that a network fee isn't a big share of your bankroll; our USDT guides compare networks. If you like games where you can compute every probability, our crypto dice guide lets you set the win chance directly, and our crash gambling guide applies the same 99% logic to a rising multiplier. All Mines guides are on our Mines hub.

Common mistakes

  • Bringing Minesweeper instincts to casino Mines. There are no clues to read, so "reading the board" is guesswork.
  • Assuming later picks get safer. They get slightly riskier every time.
  • Choosing many mines for the big number without checking how rarely it pays: 24 mines wins the first pick only 4% of the time.
  • Treating demo results as evidence. A good free-play run says nothing about the next real round.

Frequently asked questions

What is a mine field game?

Any game where mines are hidden under a grid of squares and you try to reveal the safe ones. The best-known computer version is Minesweeper, a logic puzzle that shows how many mines touch each square. Casino Mines uses the same idea on a 5×5 grid but gives no clues and pays a multiplier for each safe pick.

Is casino Mines the same as Minesweeper?

No. Minesweeper gives you numbers that let you deduce where mines are, so skill matters. Casino Mines reveals nothing until you pick, so every choice is a blind draw. Your odds depend only on how many mines and safe tiles remain, and a house edge is built into the payout.

Where can I play a mines game free?

Minesweeper-style puzzles are widely available as free computer games; Microsoft's version shipped with Windows 3.1 in 1992. Many crypto casinos also offer a free demo of their Mines game with play money. A demo is good for learning the odds, but it can't predict real results.

Are there safe squares in a mine bomb game?

In Minesweeper, yes: the numbers often prove a square is safe. In casino Mines, no square is safer than another. Mines are placed at random before you click, so corners, edges and patterns all have the same chance. With 3 mines, every untouched tile on a fresh board has a 12% chance of hiding one.

Does picking more tiles make Mines riskier?

Each extra pick is less likely to be safe than the one before, because the mines stay while safe tiles run out. With 3 mines, the first pick is 88% safe and the tenth is 81.25% (13 safe tiles left out of 16). The multiplier rises to compensate, so the house edge stays the same; what grows is how much you can lose in one round.

Sources

  1. Microsoft Minesweeper — Wikipedia. First released 1990 in Microsoft Entertainment Pack 1 (Curt Johnson; ported by Robert Donner); included with Windows 3.1 in 1992; goal is to uncover all squares not containing mines, numbers show adjacent mines
  2. Binomial Coefficient — Wolfram MathWorld. Number of ways to choose k from n
  3. Hypergeometric Distribution — Wolfram MathWorld. Drawing without replacement formula (keno, mines)
  4. Provably Fair: Game Events — Stake.com. Limbo uses houseEdge 0.99 (1%), so P(result >= x) = 0.99/x; Plinko path per row; Mines on 5x5 grid
  5. Doctrine of the maturity of the chances — Encyclopaedia Britannica. Gambler's fallacy: falsely assumes plays are dependent