Plinko

The Plinko Game Board: From The Price Is Right to the Math of Every Peg and Slot

Quick answer

A Plinko game board is a pegboard: a chip or ball drops from the top, bounces left or right off each row of pegs and lands in a slot. A board with n rows has n + 1 slots and 2^n possible paths, so landing odds follow the binomial distribution. On 8 rows the centre slot catches 27.34% of drops and each edge slot 0.39%.

Key facts
Origin of the namePricing game on The Price Is Right, first played January 3, 1983
Slots on an n-row boardn + 1
Possible paths2^n (256 on 8 rows, 65,536 on 16)
Slot oddsC(n, k) ÷ 2^n, the binomial distribution
8-row board, centre 3 slots71.09% of drops
Our check1,000,000 simulated balls per board size, 8 to 16 rows

A Plinko game board is a tilted pegboard with slots along the bottom. You drop a chip or ball at the top, it bounces off one peg per row, and it settles in a slot. The board's geometry decides everything: a board with n rows of pegs has n + 1 slots and 2^n possible paths, and the middle slots can be reached far more ways than the edges. On an 8-row board the centre slot catches 27.34% of drops; each edge slot gets 0.39%.

This guide looks at the board itself: where it came from, how rows and pegs translate into slots and odds, what our million-ball simulations show, and the math you need to build or judge a board of your own. For betting strategy and RTP, see our Plinko gambling guide.

Where the Plinko board comes from

The name comes from television. Plinko is a pricing game on the US game show The Price Is Right, in which contestants drop chips down a large pegboard into cash slots. According to its Wikipedia entry, it premiered on January 3, 1983, with a top prize of $50,000.

The idea underneath is older. A board of pegs that splits falling balls left and right is known as a Galton board, a device used to show that the landing positions follow the binomial distribution: piles in the middle, thin tails at the sides. A TV Plinko board and a crypto Plinko game are both versions of that device, with prizes attached to the slots.

Online Plinko games keep the look but change the details. Many let you choose the number of rows (our data covers 8 to 16) and change the payout attached to each slot.

Anatomy of a Plinko game board: rows, pegs and slots

A standard triangular board has three parts:

  • Rows of pegs. Each row is offset by half a peg gap from the row above, so a falling ball meets exactly one peg per row.
  • Slots. The gaps under the last row. Each slot corresponds to how many times the ball went right on the way down.
  • Walls or edges. On an ideal triangular board the ball never reaches them; on a rectangular board like the TV version it can bounce off them.

From that structure come three simple formulas:

slots = n + 1 paths = 2^n pegs (1 peg in the top row) = n × (n + 1) ÷ 2

n is the number of rows. If your top row has p pegs instead of 1, the total is n × p + n × (n − 1) ÷ 2.

Plinko board geometry by number of rows
BoardSlotsPossible pathsPegs (1 at top)Pegs (3 at top)
8 rows92563652
9 rows105124563
10 rows111,0245575
11 rows122,0486688
12 rows134,09678102
13 rows148,19291117
14 rows1516,384105133
15 rows1632,768120150
16 rows1765,536136168

Each extra row adds one slot but doubles the number of paths. That doubling is why tall boards make the edges so much rarer.

From pegs to probabilities

If every peg sends the ball left or right with equal chance, a ball on an n-row board makes n independent 50/50 choices. The slot it lands in is the number of rights, k. The number of paths that end in slot k is the binomial coefficient C(n, k), the number of ways to choose which k of the n rows send it right:

P(slot k) = C(n, k) ÷ 2^n

8 rows, centre slot (k = 4): C(8, 4) = 70 paths, so P = 70 ÷ 256 = 27.344%. Edge slot (k = 0): 1 path, so P = 1 ÷ 256 = 0.391%.

Two more numbers describe the shape of the pile:

average slot = n ÷ 2 spread (standard deviation) = √n ÷ 2

8 rows: average slot 4 (the centre), spread √8 ÷ 2 ≈ 1.41 slots. 16 rows: average 8, spread 2 slots.

The spread grows with the square root of the rows, while the number of slots grows in a straight line. So on taller boards the pile looks narrower relative to the board, and the outer slots become extremely rare. Here is the 12-row board, slot by slot:

12-row Plinko board: exact chance of each slot Slot 0 = far left, slot 12 = far right
0: 0.024% 01: 0.293% 12: 1.611% 23: 5.371% 34: 12.085% 45: 19.336% 56: 22.559% 67: 19.336% 78: 12.085% 89: 5.371% 910: 1.611% 1011: 0.293% 1112: 0.024% 12max 22.559%

And the extremes for every board size in our data:

How the shape of the pile changes with board height (exact)
BoardSpread (√n ÷ 2)Middle of the board catchesOne edge slotEither edge slot, roughly
8 rows1.41 slots3 centre slots: 71.09%0.39062%1 in 128
9 rows1.50 slots2 centre slots: 49.22%0.19531%1 in 256
10 rows1.58 slots3 centre slots: 65.62%0.09766%1 in 512
11 rows1.66 slots2 centre slots: 45.12%0.04883%1 in 1,024
12 rows1.73 slots3 centre slots: 61.23%0.02441%1 in 2,048
13 rows1.80 slots2 centre slots: 41.89%0.01221%1 in 4,096
14 rows1.87 slots3 centre slots: 57.60%0.00610%1 in 8,192
15 rows1.94 slots2 centre slots: 39.28%0.00305%1 in 16,384
16 rows2.00 slots3 centre slots: 54.55%0.00153%1 in 32,768

What our simulation shows

A formula describes an ideal board. To check that a random 50/50 process really produces it, we dropped 1,000,000 simulated balls on every board size from 8 to 16 rows and counted where they landed.

8-row board: exact odds vs 1,000,000 simulated balls By slot

Exact (binomial) Our simulation

0: 0.391% 0: 0.388% 01: 3.125% 1: 3.140% 12: 10.938% 2: 10.911% 23: 21.875% 3: 21.868% 34: 27.344% 4: 27.333% 45: 21.875% 5: 21.845% 56: 10.938% 6: 10.969% 67: 3.125% 7: 3.153% 78: 0.391% 8: 0.394% 8max 27.344%

Across all nine board sizes and every slot, the largest gap between our simulation and the exact figure was 0.097 percentage points. That is normal sampling noise at a million balls, and it confirms that the binomial table is the right model for a fair board.

DIY Plinko board math

If you're building a Plinko board for a party, a classroom or a fundraiser, the same formulas tell you what to expect.

1. Pick the number of rows. More rows mean more slots and a more dramatic difference between centre and edges. An 8-row board gives 9 slots and needs 36 pegs with a single peg at the top (8 × 9 ÷ 2).

2. Keep the geometry consistent. Space pegs evenly and offset each row by half a gap, so the disc meets one peg per row. The disc should be a little narrower than the gap between pegs.

3. Work out expected counts. Multiply the number of drops by each slot's probability. For 100 drops on an 8-row board:

What an ideal 8-row board should produce
Slot (8 rows)ChanceExpected in 100 dropsExpected in 500 drops
Slot 00.391%0.42.0
Slot 13.125%3.115.6
Slot 210.938%10.954.7
Slot 321.875%21.9109.4
Slot 427.344%27.3136.7
Slot 521.875%21.9109.4
Slot 610.938%10.954.7
Slot 73.125%3.115.6
Slot 80.391%0.42.0

4. Set prizes from the odds. If you assign points or prizes to slots, the average value of one drop is:

average value per drop = Σ P(slot) × value(slot)

Example (8 rows): 100 points on each edge slot and 1 point everywhere else gives 2 × 0.0039 × 100 + (1 − 2 × 0.0039) × 1 ≈ 0.78 + 0.99 = 1.77 points per drop.

That's exactly how online Plinko payout tables work, except a casino chooses values that add up to slightly less than the stake. The difference is the house edge, and it depends entirely on the payout table, not the board.

5. Test your board. A wooden board won't be a perfect 50/50 at every peg. Pegs bend, discs spin, and players learn where to release. Tally a few hundred drops and compare with the expected counts. Big, consistent gaps (for example one side getting far more than the other) point to a tilt or a misaligned peg.

Physical board vs online Plinko

A physical board is a real-world approximation of the ideal. An online board is a calculation dressed up as one. In provably fair crypto Plinko, the game generates one left-or-right outcome per row from seeded hashes before the ball moves, as one operator's game documentation describes. The animation is just a reveal.

TV / DIY board Online Plinko game
Rows Fixed by the build Usually selectable (we cover 8 to 16)
Randomness Physics: pegs, spin, release point RNG or provably fair hashes, one result per row
Odds Close to binomial, never exact Exactly binomial if fair
Payouts Prizes chosen by the host Payout table set by the operator
Can you verify? Only by tallying drops Recompute results from revealed seeds

The board tells you how often each slot hits; the payout table tells you what each slot is worth. Before playing for money, check both. Our real-money Plinko guide shows how to compute RTP from a payout table, and our guide to spotting a legit Plinko game covers fairness checks. If you prefer a game where you set the probability directly, our Mines odds guide uses the same kind of exact counting on a 5×5 grid.

Common mistakes

  • Assuming slots are equally likely. On 8 rows the centre slot is 70 times more likely than an edge slot.
  • Releasing from the side to "aim". On an ideal board the release point at the top doesn't change the binomial odds; on a physical board it may add bias you didn't intend.
  • Thinking more rows means better odds. More rows make edges rarer; what you win depends on the payout table.
  • Judging a board on a handful of drops. Ten drops can look lopsided by chance. Use hundreds.

More on the game itself, from apps to real-money play, is on our Plinko hub.

Frequently asked questions

Where does the Plinko game board come from?

Plinko is a pricing game on the US TV show The Price Is Right, where contestants drop chips down a large pegboard into cash slots. It premiered on January 3, 1983, with a top prize of $50,000. Online Plinko games borrow the name and the board, but use different rows and payouts.

How many slots does a Plinko board have?

On a triangular board, one more than the number of rows of pegs. An 8-row board has 9 slots and a 16-row board has 17. That's because the ball makes one left-or-right choice per row, and the slot is decided by how many times it went right, anywhere from 0 to n.

Is the middle of a Plinko board really more likely?

Yes, much more. Many different paths lead to the middle and only one path leads to each edge. On an 8-row board the middle slot can be reached 70 ways out of 256 (27.34%), while each edge slot can be reached just one way (0.39%).

How do I build a DIY Plinko board?

Use a triangular grid of evenly spaced pegs, with each row offset by half a peg gap so a dropped disc meets one peg per row. Choose the number of rows first: n rows give n + 1 slots. Then use the binomial odds to decide prizes, giving the rare edge slots the biggest rewards.

Is a physical Plinko board perfectly random?

Not exactly. Peg spacing, wear, the disc's spin and where you release it can tilt the odds slightly away from 50/50 at each peg. The binomial table is the ideal. Tally a few hundred drops and compare with the expected counts to see how close your board comes.

Sources

  1. Plinko — Wikipedia. Pricing game on The Price Is Right; contestants drop chips down a pegboard into cash slots; premiered January 3, 1983; top prize $50,000
  2. Galton board — Wikipedia. Ball landing positions follow the binomial distribution
  3. Binomial Coefficient — Wolfram MathWorld. Number of ways to choose k from n
  4. Provably Fair: Game Events — Stake.com. Limbo uses houseEdge 0.99 (1%), so P(result >= x) = 0.99/x; Plinko path per row; Mines on 5x5 grid